Facebook Twitter

AAA 27 AAA Recognition


September 1999, the start of the 2000 target year, marked the introduction of the AAA six class classification system to the official ATA rulebook. AAA classification is as follows:

  • 16-yard Singles - 98% and over
  • Doubles – 96% and over

 

As of the 2013 target year ATA will officially recognize those who have achieved AAA27AAA similar to that of AA27AA. The target requirements will remain the same as AA27AA as will the year-ending yardage requirement of 27. The AAA27AAA recognition is a one time achievement. Shooters will be presented with a certificate and pin for this accomplishment.

For those shooters who meet the requirements for multiple target years; only the first  target year will be recognized for this particular award.

Target Requirements:

MEN & SUB-VETERAN
3,000 SINGLES, 2,000 HANDICAP and 1,000 DOUBLES

LADY I, JUNIOR & JUNIOR GOLD
2,500 SINGLES, 1,500 HANDICAP and 750 DOUBLES

LADY II, SUB-JUNIOR, VETERAN, SENIOR VETERAN
2,000 SINGLES, 1,000 HANDICAP and 500 DOUBLES

Below are the members that have earned the AAA27AAA status dating back to the 2002 target year. If you believe you have met the requirements written above for any previous target year and are not listed please contact the ATA office: info@shootata.com / 618-449-2224

2019

First Last State Category
WYATT KILE NE Men
JOHN MULLINS WA Men
TOMMY KEESHAN IA Junior
JAMES BOSWELL MO Junior
MAX CHRISTIANSEN NE Junior
BEN DIETZ MN Jr Gold
DAGEN VOITGTMAN NE Jr Gold

2018


First Last State Category
CAMERON BAILEY WV OPEN
NICK KUBASCH MN OPEN
JEFF RENEGAR TX OPEN
LAUREN MUELLER IL LADY I
ROBERT CAPLINGER OH OPEN
ZEKE YEAGER MS JUNIOR GOLD
CHASE HORTON IL JUNIOR

2017


First Last State Category
TREY WILBURN KY Men
ROBERT A SMITH TN Men
IAN K DARROCH PA Men
PETER S WALKER MN Men
TERRY D PALMER IA Sub Vet
JUSTIN T SLATER NY Jr Gold
BOBBY R FOWLER KY Junior Gold
EVAN MOOD PA Junior Gold
AUSTIN JACOB OH Junior
LOGAN HENRY AR Junior
LUKE J COWART PA Junior
HUNTER C MARTIN AR Junior
NOAH C GOUGE NC Junior
WOODROW U GLAZER MN Junior

2016


First Last State Category
CODY RENKOSKI NE Men
MICHAEL WENGERD OH Men
DAVID MICHAELIS MN Men
DARRELL FARR CO Men
RACHEL HOPKINS MO Lady 1
ZACHARY WARWEG MN Jr Gold
SAMANTHA FOPPE MO Junior
GARRETT SWEENEY TN Junior
GUNNAR GENS MN Junior
DILLON TOSH TN Junior
MCCALL GROVES AR Junior

2015


First Last State Category
JASON FOLVAG ND Men
ROBERT NIHTILA JR MA Men
PATRICK LAMONT MB Men
ALAN SHARP AR Men
SHARRED OAKS UT Junior
CORBIN GRYBOWSKI OK Jr Gold
DREW STROHECKER IL Jr Gold
JAMES POWERS NM Sr. Vet

2014


First Last State Category
SCOTT GENS MN Men
SCOTT MCKINNON UT Men
FRED NAGEL SD Men
JASON SEITZ IN Men
TANNER COOPER AR Junior
BRANDON SULLIVAN IN Junior
NOAH WHITE AR Junior
HARDY MUSSELMAN WY Junior Gold

2013


First Last State Category
KENT SAKAMOTO CA Men
WILLIAM SERGENT CA Men
CORY DALTON NM Men
BRITT DALTON NM Men
TIM  VARBLE IL Jr Gold
STACY REHOR CO Lady I

2012


First Last State Category
ALAN HELFER AK Men
DEVON HARRIS IN Men
PATRICK BILBROUGH MD Men
MIKE GRADY NM Men
ADAM KRZYZANOWSKI PA Men
RODNEY LARSON SD Men
LOGAN MOUNTAIN CA Sub-Jr
BENJAMIN LARSON CO Junior
ANTHONY FORTINO IL Junior

2011


First Last State Category
KYLE HAMILTON OH Men
TRAVIS IKSIC WA Men
CODY TANGSRUD ND Junior
STEPHANIE SANDLER PA Women

2010


First Last State Category
ZACHARI NANNINI CA Men
ERIC SHROYER IN Men
ANDREW SUDA MI Men
TROY HAVERLY MN Men
JOHN VOLIVA TX Men

2009


First Last State Category
MIKE HERMAN CO Men
SCOTT OBENCHAIN CO Men
ROYCE WHITE KY Men
RICHARD BULLARD JR NV Men
ELI WALKER  NV Men
JOSEPH CHARNIGO OH Men
ETHAN MCCAULEY OK Men
CHAD BLANKE WI Men
MICHAEL HEAD WY Men
JEREMY DENNY NE Junior
NATHAN HOFER SD Junior

2008


First Last State Category
JIMMY HELLER CA Men
KEVIN WADDELL CA Men
KENNY KNOTT KY Men
JAMES CREIGHTON MI Men
JIM WALKER FL Veteran
GENE MAJERS UT Veteran

2007


First Last State Category
ROBERT GRUSZECKI AB Men
DAVID KELLY CA Men
CHARLES WOODRUFF ID Men
RANDY MILLER IL Men
RON LAMPING IN Men
DAVID RIDDLE KY Men
DENNIS WHITLOCK MO Men
DREW SHAW ON Men
DONALD NEILSON JR PA Men
FOSTER BARTHOLOW SD Men
MICHAEL BURNETTE TN Men
AARON POLLAK VT Men
GEORGE HASS WI Men
CLAYTON HAGEN OR Junior

2006


First Last State Category
RICH DAVIS CA Men
ANDREW MCCLERNON CA Men
KENNETH BRANDT IA Men
DANNY MEYNE IA Men
JIM MAUGHAN ID Men
KEVIN POLSON KY Men
DAVID DEITCH MO Men
STEVEN FULLER MO Men
JAMES FORSBACH OH Men
JIM MOODY OK Men
PETE MARTIN UT Men
BARRY KEMPER WA Men
TOMMY SCHULTZ CA Junior
MATTHEW BARTHOLOW SD Junior

2005


First Last State Category
JIM WYLLIE CA Men
FRANK SICK IA Men
MICHAEL POE MD Men
BOBBY CHAMBERS MO Men
DAN CAMPBELL ND Men
BRAD LECH NE Men
RICHARD SCHOCH NE Men
RON CHRISTENSEN NV Men
CARL CHADWELL OH Men
CHARLES MORRISON JR TN Men
SKYLER FAUTIN UT Men
BRIAN MAHER CT Junior
DUSTIN KLEIN NE Junior
BUDDY MESSER KY Veteran
LOUIE MORGAN OH Veteran
MARVIN SIMS WA Veteran

2004


First Last State Category
DICK NEWELL AZ Men
RON ALCORIZA CA Men
PATRICK MOORE IA Men
DALE STOCKDALE IA Men
BRYAN STUNTEBECK IA Men
STEVEN JOHNSON IL Men
JOHN KRAVANEK IL Men
KEITH DITTO KY Men
DAVID SHAEFFER JR MD Men
RICH STUNTEBECK MN Men
CHRIS VENDEL NY Men
DIRK MECKSTROTH OH Men
FRANK BONAIUTO ON Men
SHAWN KIRSCH PA Men
STEPHEN OLLOCK PA Men
CHARLES MORRISON TN Men
MIKE FISHER TX Men
PATRICK GOTTBERG MN Men
DEREK STRINGER MT Junior

2003


First Last State Category
TERRY BILBEY CA Men
GARY BONETTI CA Men
DOUGLAS GUSTAFSON CA Men
WAYNE POFFENBARGER CA Men
THOMAS FORD CT Men
MICHAEL BATTISTA FL Men
BILL STUVE IA Men
MIKE STEARS ID Men
STUART WELTON ID Men
LARRY TAGTMEYER KS Men
MIKE MILLER KY Men
KEVIN PARROTT KY Men
RONALD COX JR IL Men
RICHARD MUSETTI MI Men
ROBERT SCHEONROCK MI Men
WILLIAM VAN NIEUWENHUYZEN MN Men
BRAD CASNER MO Men
MARK GADBAW MO Men
LARRY MCKINLEY MO Men
MICHAEL BLAISDELL NH Men
ADAM CURTIS NV Men
BRADLEY HEATH NY Men
PATRICK STACEY OK Men
JOEL ETCHEN PA Men
SKIP KLINGER PA Men
FRANK PASCOE PA Men
JOE SUDBURY SR UT Men
CLAY FLOYD VA Men
BRET HAMILTON MO Junior
JESSE MOLSTRE ND Sub-Jr
JESS ANDERSON TX Junior

2002


vDEAN

First Last State Category
BILL PARSON JR AL Men
TIM ROBB AZ Men
DAN BONILLAS CA Men
WILLIAM HOFFMAN CA Men
MICHAEL MAZZUCCHI CA Men
DENIS BRINGELSON CO Men
CLIFF HAYCOCK CO Men
L RAY STAFFORD CO Men
KAY OHYE FL Men
T ARVAS JR GA Men
BRIGHT IA Men
LARRY BUMSTED IA Men
JOHN HUGHES IA Men
DOUG STANEK IA Men
PHIL THYER IA Men
FRANK BENTLEY III IL Men
FRANK HAYNES IL Men
TAD HORTON IL Men
MIKE JORDAN IL Men
JACK CURRY IN Men
V TANK LUNSFORD IN Men
HARLAN CAMPBELL JR KS Men
CHARLES SCHWAB KS Men
ROB TAYLOR KS Men
BERNARD WANER KS Men
RONALD WATSON KS Men
STEVE RICHARDSON KY Men
KEITH HEEG MI Men
ERIC MUNSON MN Men
DEAN NEUMANN MN Men
RONALD CARNEAL MO Men
LEO HARRISON I I I MO Men
RONALD HEDRICK MO Men
ROBERT MUNSON ND Men
FRANK HOPPE NE Men
RICHARD MARSHALL JR NE Men
BOB METZLER NE Men
ROBERT MALMSTEDT NJ Men
JERRY PARR NM Men
PATRICK MCCARTHY OH Men
DEAN TOWNSEND OH Men
DREW WALLER OH Men
PAUL SHAW ON Men
SCOTT BERKHOUS PA Men
KENNETH DARROCH PA Men
STEVEN HUBER PA Men
TIM REED SD Men
MITCHEL LOVELESS I I TN Men
JOHN HOFFLAND TX Men
CHARLES LONG TX Men
RONALD SCHROER TX Men
ROBERT YOUNGBLOOD TX Men
BRENT EPPERSON UT Men
SEAN HAWLEY UT Men
GERALD DEMULLING WI Men
DAN MURPHY WI Men
JAMES BUTLER WY Men
DARRELL JONES WY Men
Phil KINER WY Men
SHON DOYLE II WI Junior
HUBERT JOHNSON IL Veteran
NORA ROSS OH Women
DEBORAH OHYE NEILSON PA Women
CATHY WEHINGER WI Women

2001

(Please request review by ATA Office to be listed for this target year)


First Last State Category

2000


First Last State Category
NEIL BURBIDGE AB Men
DAVID VAN ELGORT CA Men
MICHAEL MAZZUCCHI CA Men
BARRY ROACH IL Men
JERRY MURPHY WI Men



Amateur Trapshooting Association
1105 East Broadway
P.O. Box 519
Sparta, IL 62286

Phone: 618-449-2224
Fax: 866-454-5198


Youth Trapshooting Program
Phone: 618-449-2224
Fax: 866-454-5198
aim@shootata.com

Trapshooting Hall of Fame
PO Box 519
Sparta, IL 62286

Phone: 937-660-5663
Fax: 937-660-5664



World Shooting &
Recreational Complex
1 Main Event Lane, Suite 510
Sparta, IL 62286

Phone: 618-295-2700